Privacy Policy

Pet Nerd operates https://petnerd.co.za, providing the SERVICE.

This page aims to inform website visitors about our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when using our Service, the http://petnerd.co.za website. This Privacy Policy aligns with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in South Africa and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines.

By choosing to use our Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. The Personal Information collected is used for providing and improving the Service, and we commit not to use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://petnerd.co.za/returns-policy/, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information collected is used to contact or identify you.

Log Data

Whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us, known as Log Data. This may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages visited, the time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and improve our Service. You have the option to accept or refuse these cookies, being informed when a cookie is sent to your computer. Refusing cookies may limit your ability to use certain portions of our Service.

Service Providers We may engage third-party companies and individuals to facilitate, provide services on our behalf, or assist in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information solely to perform tasks assigned to them on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites not operated by us. We recommend reviewing the Privacy Policy of these external websites, as we have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, their content, privacy policies, or practices.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will promptly delete it. If you are a parent or guardian and aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy. We recommend reviewing this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, effective immediately after posting.

Contact Us

For questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.